Results

Here you will find results from various events:

Derby time at Knockagh
Knockagh View Equestrian Centre helps an outdoor derby, the course jumped well and competitors enjoyed the derby lane. Our Halloween show will be on Sunday 27th October at 11am with showjumping from crosspoles to 1M. For full details of all events visit our website
www.knockaghviewec.com
Results
45cms
Completed Rosettes: Holly Logan, Tribute; Mark Ross, Popcorn
60cms
1st Faith Black, Star Choice
2nd Annie Morrow, Harry
3rd Holly Logan, Tribute
4th Jen McIlrath Indie
75cms
1st Jack Morrow, Bonnie
2nd Miriam Wright, The Castletown Lad
3rd Zara Craig’s, Clover
4th Alexandra McConnell, Archie
90cms
1st Steven Wilson, Smurf
2nd Sarah Sproule, Lilly
3rd Braidie Hogg, Tyson
4th Braidie Hogg, Rocky
5th Sarah Sproule, Rabbit
6th Alexandra McConnell, Archie

Sun shining for Knockagh View Summer Show

Knockagh View Equestrian Centre, Greenisland held a summer show last Sunday, there were a full range of showing and working hunter classes with some real ‘quality’ on show.  Thank you to judges Victoria Tueton, Nathan McCausland, Desna Lewis and Brian Lewis for doing a fantastic job and keeping the show moving, it was a long day.  Knockagh View has an outdoor derby scheduled for Sunday 8th September with classes from 45cms to 90cms, for full details visit www.knockaghviewec.com. 

Results

Class 1 – Lead Rein pony (no trot)

1st Ella Latto, Newoak Honeymoon

2nd Breagh McGoran, Kauros little Gem

3rd William Shannon, Maen Addwyn Darwin

4th Lexie Dawson, Stoneyglen leuks pony

5th Harriet Donnelly, Timmy

6th Beth McDowell, Honey

Class 2 – Lead Rein Pony

1st Kjerstin Chissel, Treowen Sapphire

2nd Jodie McKay, Linksbury Raindrop

3rd Ella Latto, Newoak Honeymoon

4th Breagh McGoren, Karo’s Little Gem

5th Kate McDowell, Honey

6th Jay Machett, Lone Ash Jem

Class 3 – Family pony lead rein

1st Jayden Farren, Millie

2nd Breagh McGoren, Kauros Little Gem

3rd Harriet Donnelly, Timmy

4th Lauren Hamil, Moon

Class 4 – First Year First Ridden

1st Alicia Reid, Glanhayl Galaxy of Taffeta

2nd Mis McKay, Glenrowan Nutcracker

Class 5 – First Ridden Pony

1st Chloe McLaughlin, Hollie

2nd Alicia Reid, Glenhayl Galaxy of Taffeta

Class 6 – Family pony first ridden

1st Kezaia Boyce, Als Rosetti

2nd Erin Glennie, Silver Bonnie

Mini Champion: Kjerstin Chissel, Treowen Sapphire

Reserve Mini Champion: Jodie McKay, Linkbury Raindrop

Class 7 – Coloured Pony In Hand

1st Leanne Adams, Jupiter

2nd Grace Morton, Ballymacasion Jolene

3rd Georgia Rea, Jasper

Class 8 – M&M In-hand

1st Lisa Booth, Ladyvalley

2nd Bobbi Fleming, Louthwaite Bobbin

3rd Ellie Miskelly, Ballagh Rebel

4th Gregory Trainer, Seabreeze Lady

5th Becky Woodside, Moorland Summer Wind

6th Alicia Rainey, Bingo

Class 9 – Hunter/ Riding type in hand

1st Philip Houston, Trenavey Limelight

2nd Georgia Rea, Jasper

Class 10 – Youngstock in hand

1st Chloe Thompson, Battlesgent

2nd Daryl McKinney, Loguestown Irish Cream

Class 11 – young handler

1st Lexi Rainey, Bingo

2nd Alicia Reid, Glahayl Galaxy of Taffeta

3rd Kezaia Boyce, Als Rosetti

4th Erin McCoy, Lottie

5th Georgie Rea, Jasper

6th William Shannon, Maenaddwyn Darwin

In-hand Champion: Chloe Thompson, Battles Gent

Reserve In-Hand Champion: Lisa Booth, Lady Valley

Class 12 – Ridden Horse Veteran

1st Susan Coulson, Sunny Cruise

2nd Gillian Steenson, Splash Dance

3rd Elaine Leinster, Greystone Golden Lady

4th Ellie Johnston, The General

5th Helen Meldrum, Ballycaptain

6th Leeann Radcliffe, Inca of Drummond

Class 13 – In-Hand Vetrean

1st Lucy Coulter, White Touch

2nd Chloe Beophy, The Millerway

3rd Leeann Radcliffe, Inca of Drummond

4th Kelly Kidd, Greystone Golden Lady

Class 14 – Ridden Veteran Pony

1st Chloe Beophy, The Millerway

Veteran Champion: Susan Coulson, Sunny Cruise

Reserve Veteran Champion: Gillian Steenson, Splash Dance

Class 15 – Newcomers Horse

1st Alison Smith, Alis first Edition

2nd Hannah Gorry, Fancy

3rd Eileen Carlin, Teddy

4th Helen Meldrum, Ballycaptain

5th Lucy Coulter, Whitetouch

6th Rachel Conn, Flossy Girl

Class 16 – Ridden Hunter

1st Helen Forgrave, Ossieman

2nd Reah Magee, Lady Zara

3rd Charlie McHugh, Oyster Bay

4th Pam Fox, Bonnie Foxy Lady

5th Hannah Carry, Fancy

6th Eileen Carlin, Teddy

Class 17 – Small Hunter

1st Reah Magee, Lady Zara

2nd Grainne Moore, Hugo

3rd Robyn Catterall, Mull on the run

4th Alison Smith, Ali’s first Edition

5th Rachel Conn, Flossy Girl

6th Lindsay Kirk, Moygannon Diamond Lady

Class 18 – Cobs

1st Mandy Gillespie, Ashhill Smoothie

Class 19 – Riding Horse

1st Katie Burns, Highlight

2nd Cherie McHugh, Oyster Bay

3rd Coral Logue, Franklin

4th Hollie McGahm, Maximus

5th Victoria White, TempleBui

6th Helen Hoffin, Rachael

Class 20 – Coloured Horse

1st Rachel Alexander, Nothing but naughty Harvey

Class 21 – Racehorse to riding horse

1st Grace Ann Elliott, Adsup

2nd Robyn Catterall, Mull on the run

3rd Karen Johnston, Perish the pack

Horse Ridden Champion: Katie Burns, Highlight

Reserve Horse Champion: Reah Magee, Lady Zara

Class 22 – Newcomers Pony

1st Ellie Miskelly, Ballagh Rebel

2nd Anna Jackson, Woodchip

3rd Kezaia Boyce, Als Rosetti

4th Lucy Irvine, Georgie

5th Erin Glenie, Silver Bonnie

6th Mya Morrison, Mr Potato Head

Class 23 – M&M Ridden Pony

1st Faye Gabby, Llanveynoe Oki Doki

2nd Sophie McAlister, Jessie

3rd Colleen Murtagh, Shanaghy Star

4th Lisa Booth, Lady Valley

5th Bobbi Fleming, Louthwaite Bobbin

6th Katelyn Irvine, Duach Shadow

Class 24 – Ridden Show Hunter Pony

1st Anna Jackson, Woodchip

2nd Grace Morton, Ballymacasion Jolene

3rd Maria Kelly, Stella Sweetpea

4th Kezaia Boyce, Als Rosetti

5th Julie-lee Radcliffe, A dream come true

6th Erin Glenie, Silver Bonnie

Class 25 – Ridden Show Pony

1st Annabelle Hendren, Palmsfields Royal Trooper

2nd Georgia Rea, Jasper

3rd Megan Houston, Tremavey Limelight

4th Alison Stewart, Sasha

Class 26 – Coloured Pony

1st Kate Spence, Umgall Bridge

2nd Grace Morton, Ballymacasion Jolene

3rd Georgia Rea, Jasper

4th Charlotte McAlister, Ruby

Pony Ridden Champion: Faye Gabby, Llanveynoe Oki Doki

Reserve Pony Champion: Anna Jackson, Woodchip

Class 27 – 50cms WHP

1st Becky Woodside, Moorland Summer Wind

Class 28a – 65cms WHP

1st Rachel Simons, Muckrim, Eoghan

2nd Skye Dawson, Solo Star

=3rd Eve Lindsay, Toffee

=3rd Erin McCoy, Lottie

5th Lucy Ingram, Mr Darcy

6th Chloe McLaughlin, Teddy Boy

Class 28b – 65cm Horse WH

1st Stephanie Farren, Bea

2nd Rachel Conn, Flossy Girl

Class 29a – 80cms WHP

1st Erin McCoy, Lottie

2nd Sophie McAlister, Jessie

3rd Cormac Murtagh, Shanaghy Star

4th Megan Ingram, McGarrett Cascade Lady

5th Rachel Simons, Muckrim Eoghan

6th Skye Dawson, Solo Star

Class 29b – 80cms Horse WH

1st Grainne Moore, Hugo

2nd Anna Rainey, Ebony

3rd Helen Forgrave, Ossie Man

4th Zara Gabbey, Roostey Star

5th Stephanie Farren, Annie

6th Kerry Jones, Amber

Class 30a – 90cms WHP

1st Julie Lee Radcliffe, A dream come true

2nd Alex Watt, Ted

3rd Cormac Murtagh Shanaghy Star

Class 30b – 90cms Horse WH

1st Helen Forgrave, Ozzie Man

2nd Ellie Nesbitt, Glencaryn

3rd Stephanie Farren, Double Ludo

4th Coral Logue, Franklin

Working Hunter Champion: Rachel Simmons, Muckrim Eoghan

Reserve Champion: Helen Forgrave, Ozzie Man

Overall Supreme Champion: Faye Gabby, Llanveynoe Oki Doki

Reserve Supreme: Rachel Simmons, Muckrim Eoghan

 

Rachel was “Ace” at Knockagh

The sun came out and it was a glorious day for Knockagh View’s dressage. Thank you to judge Martina McKinley.

Results

Class 1 – Intro A

1st Bianca McElnea, Carmella’s Clover Pearl 2nd Anna McCavana, Simba 3rd Julie Dauncey, Summer 4th Jade Benezech, Stash 5th Leeann Adams, Beechmount Maggie 6th Amy Clarke, Alf Tupper

Class 2 – Prelim 2

1st Anita Doherty, Sam

2nd Jill Hobson, The Alchemist

3rd Rachel Ferris, Arnold

4th Ashlee Ervine, Fuzzy

5th Mandy Gillespie, AshHill Smoothie

6th Hilary Redmond, Belle

Class 3 – Prelim 15

1st Rachel Ferris, Ace

2nd Jill Hobson, The Alchemist

3rd Michelle Strange, Quality Galore

4th Alison Baird, TMS Freya

5th Jacqui Jennings, Vinnie

6th Jacqui Lewis, Dunore fast & furious

Class 4 – Novice 23

1st Lisa Dundee, Quality Galore

2nd Penny Murphy, Ebony

3rd Lisa Dundee, Stuart

4th Jacqui Jennings, Vinnie

 

Summer Dressage at Knockagh View

The sun was out for Knockagh View’s dressage day, we would like to thank Judge Stephen Murphy and scribe Jennifer McIlrath. The next Dressage day is on Sunday 14th July, for full details visit the website www.knockaghviewec@yahoo.com

Results
Class 1 – Intro B
1st Hilary Redmond, Belle
2nd Clare Hitch, Finbar
3rd Judith Hughes, Chiana
4th Anna McCavana, Simba
5th Leeann Adams, Beechmount Maggie

Class 2 – Prelim 2
1st Andrew Gordon, Drumnahall Miss
2nd Orla Carmichael, Super Sox
=3rd Veronica Ham, Ollie
=3rd Ashlee Ervine, Fuzzy
5th Gillian Steenson, Splash Dance
6th Veronica Ham, Alfie

Class 3 – Prelim 18
1st Laura McKilken, Cal
2nd Elaine Gardner, Ollie
3rd Andrew Gordon, Drumnahall Miss
4th Gillian Steenson, Splash Dance
5th Pam Fox, Bonnie Foxy Lady
6th Orla Carmichael, Super Sox

Dressage day at Knockagh View
The sun was out for Knockagh View’s dressage day and their were good competitive classes. We would like to thank judge David Patterson and scribe Gillian McCann. The next dressage day is on Sunday 9th June, for full details visit our website
www.knockaghviewec.com.
Results
Class 1 – Intro C
1st Orla Carmichael, Super Sox
2nd Kim Robinson, Nanny McPhee
3rd Clare Hitch, Finbar
4th Leeann Adams, Beechmount Maggie
5th Judith Hughes, Chiana
6th Anna McCavana, Simba

Class 2 – Prelim 1
1st Ashlee Ervine, Fuzzy
2nd Orla Carmichael, Super Sox
3rd Ian Gault, Mull on the run
4th Joan Gibson, Megan
5th Judy Gilliland, Zebedee
6th Sharon Galway, Miss Molly

Class 3 – Prelim 14
1st James Jenkins, Rocky
2nd Shelley Boyle, Cairnview
3rd Courtney Sloan, Starlight
4th James Jenkins, Aimee
5th Nadine McClelland, Lucy
6th Elaine Leinster, Goldie

Class 4 – Novice 24
1st Nadine McClelland, Lucy
2nd Helen Hoffin, Rachel

Derby fun at Knockagh
Knockagh View Equestrian Centre held a derby on Sunday, there was a great turnout and everyone enjoyed the course with the cross country starting out on the derby lane then back into the arena.  Knockagh View is currently running a mid week Showjumping league each Wednesday night starting at 6.30pm with 60cms to 1M.  There is also a Showjumping day on Sunday 26th May with classes for everyone, jumping starts at 11am with 30cms to 1M.
Results
45cms
1st Vivianne Andrews, Sarah’s pebbles
2nd Abi Gardener, Buster
3rd Alice Salters, Candy
60cms
1st Angela Cartwright, Clover Top
2nd Ashlee Ervine, Tango
3rd Ashlee Ervine, Fuzzy
4th Lucy Ingram, Mr Darcy
5th Kristie Wilson, Twinkletoes
6th Grace Morton, Joelene
75cms
1st Stephanie Farren, Annie
2nd Ben Foster, Maisie
3rd Ryan Stewart, Listhole Thunder
4th Demi Blair, Lola
5th Lesley Wilson, Lyleview Martell
6th Grace Morton, Joelene
90cms
1st Cheryl Smith, Titan
2nd Caitlin McClelland, Todd
3rd David Cross, Delilah
4th James Jenkins, Rocky
5th Ryan Stewart, Listhole Thunder
6th James Jenkins, Seamus

 

Lexi ‘Ace’s’ the Dressage at Knockagh
Knockagh View Equestrian Centre held a Dressage day on Sunday, thank you to judge David Patterson and scribe Gillian McCann.  There were good competitive classes with Ashlee Ervine winning the Intro class on fuzzy, Naomi Buchannan on her beautiful grey winning prelim 7 and Lexi Spackman riding Ace to win Prelim 13. The Novice class was closely contested but Daryl Mckinney and Ballylin Ben took top spot with Helen Faulkner and Danny doing a lovely test to take the red rosette in the elementary class.
The next Dressage day is Sunday 12th May, for full details visit www.knockaghviewec@yahoo.com Results Class 1 – Intro A 1st Ashlee Ervine, Fuzzy 2nd Kim Robinson, Nanny McPhee 3rd Amy Clarke, Alf Tupper

Class 2 – Prelim 7
1st Naomi Buchannan, Bella
2nd Charlotte Smiley, Glencarrig Camelot 3rd Ashlee Ervine, Fuzzy 4th Rachel Lockyear, Townhill Penny 5th Joan Gibson, Megan 6th Elaine Leinster, Goldie

Class 3 – Prelim 13
1st Lexi Spackman, Ace
2nd Naomi Buchannan, Bella
3rd Michelle Strange, Quality Galore
4th Julie Lee Radcliffe, A dream come true 5th Charlotte Smiley, Copley Lane Ringo 6th Judy Gilliland, Zebedee

Class 4 – Novice 27
1st Daryl McKinney, Ballylin Ben
2nd Lexi Spackman, Ace
3rd Kristine Lynch, Evie
4th Jacqui Lewis, My Toy Boy

Class 5 – Elementary 50
1st Helen Faulkner, Danny
2nd Daryl Mckinney, Ballylin Ben

Competitors brave the snow at a Knockagh
There was sleet and snow for competitors at KnockaghView’s Dressage day on Sunday, we would like to thank everyone who braved the elements and our judge Lucinda Webb Graham. We allowed competitors to warm up inside and there were some lovely tests ridden. The next Dressage day is on Sunday 14th April for full details visit our website
www.knockaghviewec.com
Results
Class 1 – Intro B
1st Hilary Redmond, Belle
2nd Anna McCavana, Simba
3rd Megan Ingram, Lady
4th Louise Beggs, Nancy

Class 2 – Prelim 7
1st Joan Gibson, Megan
2nd Robyn Catterall, Mull on the Run
3rd Helen Meldrum, Bally Captain
4th Elaine Leinster, Goldie
5th Megan Ingram, Lady
6th Judy Gilliland, Zebedee

Class 3 – Prelim 13
1st Shane Belton, Hold Up Clover
2nd Robyn Catterall, Mull on the Run
3rd Jacqui Lewis, Dunore fast & furious
4th Helen Meldrum, Bally Captain

Class 4 – Novice 24
1st Shane Belton, Hold Up Clover
2nd Allison Matthews, Tadhg

 

Working Hunter at Knockagh View
Knockagh View Equestrian Centre Centre held working Hunter with NIF qualifiers on Sunday.  We would like to thank judge Shane Belton and scribe Ellie Nesbitt.  Good luck to all the competitors who qualified!
Results
60cms Amateur W.H
1st Lisa Mitchell Talbot, Gold Exchange
2nd Helen Meldrum,Ballycaptain
3rd Joan Gibson, Megan
=4th Holly Wray, Trixie
=4th Dasha Zichora, Sidney
6th Louise Spence, Maverick

70cms W.H
1st Tracey Manson, Dunraven Clover Cruise
2nd Lisa Mitchell Talbot, Dusty
3rd Gillian McCann, Roundthorn Amazon
4th Aoife Hagan, Major

4yr old W.H
1st Dasha Zichora, Sidney
2nd Tracey Manson, Dunraven Clover Cruise
3rd Sarah Bailey, Lisnamorrow Echo Izer

80cms W.H
1st Gillian McCann, Roundthorn Amazon
2nd Lisa Mitchell Talbot, Dusty
3rd Aoife Hagan, Major

Small W.H
1st Robyn Hartley, RH love for now
2nd Julie Lee Radcliffe, A dream come true
3rd Holly Wray, Romeo’s dream

90cms W.H
1st Holly Wray, Springhill Summer
2nd Robyn Hartley, RH love for now
3rd Lisa Mitchell Talbot, Grandad’s Pride

1M W.H
1st Holly Wray, Lilly
2nd Lisa Mitchell Talbot, Tiny Tess

 

Holly on form at Knockagh’s Dressage
There was a lovely relaxed atmosphere at Knockagh View’s Dressage day, we would like to thank judge Martina McKinley. Holly Wray was in great form taking 2 wins. The next Dressage day is on Sunday 10th March, for full details and tests visit
www.knockaghviewec.com.
Results
Class 1 – Intro C
1st Holly Wray, Trixie
2nd Amy Clarke, Alf Tupper
3rd Julie Dauncey, Summer
4th Emma McCahon, Oscar

Class 2 – Prelim 1
1st Elaine Leinster, Goldie
2nd Robyn Catterall, Mull on the run
3rd Paddy McCanny, The Dealer
4th Joan Gibson, Megan
5th Jacqui Lewis, Dunore fast & furious
6th Chloe Brophy, Lownthwaithe Ruth

Class 3 – Prelim 14
1st Holly Wray, Path of elegance
2nd Debbie McNeill, OB Active
3rd Holly Wray, Romeo’s Dream
4th Gillian Montgomery, Ellie Mae
5th Paddy McCanny, The Dealer
6th Robyn Catterall, Mull on the run

Class 4 – Novice 34
1st Debbie McNeill, OB Active
2nd Louise Beggs, Sunny Cruise
3rd Chloe Brophy, The Miller Way